2021 Club Presentation Night

On the 27th November 2021, the Club was finally able to hold a presentation evening for the 2020 and 2021 Men’s winners at the Geelong Racecourse.

The room was filled to capacity and it was great to see old friends catching up and sharing some laughs.

A big thanks goes to Gayle Connor, our MC for the night, Carole Doran for organising the night and to Gary Simper our photographer. You all did a wonderful job!

Congratulations goes to all the winners and runners up of 2020 & 2021! See the winners list below.

This year, we were honoured to have a number of our Life Members attend and to present two new life members, Alister Blair and Louise Watach, with their Life Member badges. Thank you all for your service to the Club over many years!

Click below to see some more photos of the night.

2020 MEN’S WINNERS

 

FINAL DATECOMPETITIONWINNERS
7/03/2020Summer TrophyGreg Walters
7/03/2020Medal Day – MarchAngus Cranny
14/03/2020John McDonald Memorial ShieldLouise Watach & Jimmy Watach
21/03/2020Summer EclecticGROSS Joel Crawford, NETT Shane Minahan
21/03/2020President’s TrophyChris Bedford
27/06/2020Medal Day – JuneGary Reid
4/07/2020Captain’s TrophyRobert Grose
25/07/2020Medal Day – JulyAngus Cranny
28/07/2020Riverside ClassicJoel Crawford
30/07/2020Cocks ChallengeAllan Harrower
1/08/2020Winter EclecticGROSS Kieran Callanan, NETT Peter Forbes
10/10/2020Sonny Cameron TrophyPeter Norris
17/10/2020Medal Day – OctoberVince Celi
21/11/2020Club ChampionshipsAaron Sarah
21/11/2020A-Grade ChampionT. J. Leigh
21/11/2020B-Grade ChampionGary Henry
21/11/2020B-Grade Runner UpMalcolm Williams
21/11/2020C-Grade ChampionColin Favre
21/11/2020C-Grade Runner UpPaul Russell
21/11/2020D-Grade ChampionShayne Moor
21/11/2020D-Grade Runner UpLance Glenny
21/11/2020Handicapper TrophyBen Woodman
21/11/2020Senior ChampionGordon Kieselbach
28/11/2020Club TrophyWayne Colbourne
5/12/2020Peter Besei Memorial ShieldPeter Norris
5/12/2020Medal of MedallistsVince Celi
8/12/2020Watach TrophyAllan Harrower

 

2021 MEN’S WINNERS

 

FINAL DATECOMPETITIONWINNERS
6/03/2021Summer EclecticNett: Kieran Callanan, Gross: Aaron Sarah
6/03/2021Summer TrophyShane Minahan
20/03/2021President’s TrophyEddie Koszela
27/03/2021Captain’s TrophyRocco Arico
18/05/2021Riverside ClassicAllan Gladwell
20/05/2021Cocks ChallengeGary Henry
22/05/2021May Medal DayPete Hynes
26/06/2021June 2021 Monthly MedalLuke Mulder
14/08/2021Bill Brookes ShieldFiona Watach and Sean Rogers
30/10/2021Club Medal – OctoberBrett Foster
2/11/2021Watach TrophyGarry Lingford
4/11/2021Midweek MastersKevin Boland
13/11/2021Club Medals – NovemberT. J. Leigh
13/11/2021Men’s Senior ChampionRobert Grose
13/11/2021Men’s Handicapper TrophyChris Bedford
13/11/2021Junior Champion –
20/11/2021Medal of MedallistsBrett Foster
20/11/2021Men’s Club Championships – Club ChampT. J. Leigh
20/11/2021A-Grade ChampionAaron Sarah
20/11/2021B-Grade ChampionGary Henry
20/11/2021B-Grade Runner UpJustin Edwards
20/11/2021C-Grade ChampionJim Fogarty
20/11/2021C-Grade Runner UpGarry Lingford
20/11/2021D-Grade ChampionScott James
20/11/2021D-Grade Runner UpJeff Stein
20/11/21Peter Besei Memorial ShieldGreg Walters
11/12/2021Club TrophyTo be played 11/12/21